[Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

About advanced scenes, and the Thyme scripting language used in Algodoo.

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Matten » Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:56 pm

Chronos wrote:stop being lazy

It's not lazy, it's handy. Otherwise you have to put in the description of the scene: "To input an object first put it on the ground and then change it's collideSet to CE, then...". And I don't think that would come a popular scene, only because of this.

Rideg wrote:I almost never use lasers with 127 as a collision group.

It's just an example, not a real story.
Cave Johnson wrote:Do you know who I am? I'm the man who's gonna burn your house down! With the lemons! I'm gonna get my engineers to invent a combustible lemon that burns your house down!
User avatar
Matten
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Rideg » Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:31 pm

What I meant is that you could set the laser default collision group to a custow one. In my case that would be 64.
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Chronos » Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:51 pm

Matten wrote:
Chronos wrote:stop being lazy

It's not lazy, it's handy.

You know what else is handy? An elephant button.
TheWinkits wrote:They both looks of cuking amazing
User avatar
Chronos
[Most Active Member 2010]
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Californania

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Matten » Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:53 pm

elephant button? :wtf:
Cave Johnson wrote:Do you know who I am? I'm the man who's gonna burn your house down! With the lemons! I'm gonna get my engineers to invent a combustible lemon that burns your house down!
User avatar
Matten
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Chronos » Tue Jun 08, 2010 5:35 pm

Yes, so whenever I need to make an elephant, I can just click that button instead of building it myself. Sure, it might be useless, but it's helpful to me.
TheWinkits wrote:They both looks of cuking amazing
User avatar
Chronos
[Most Active Member 2010]
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Californania

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby xplane80 » Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:32 pm

Now that is an amazing idea Chronos. The best I've ever read!
Image<- Designed by PhysicsGuy
User avatar
xplane80
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:28 pm

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Matten » Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:41 am

But I think the default function would be more usefull as an elephant button.
Cave Johnson wrote:Do you know who I am? I'm the man who's gonna burn your house down! With the lemons! I'm gonna get my engineers to invent a combustible lemon that burns your house down!
User avatar
Matten
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Chronos » Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:16 pm

Nope. It will be helpful to me, so I want it in.
TheWinkits wrote:They both looks of cuking amazing
User avatar
Chronos
[Most Active Member 2010]
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Californania

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Rideg » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:50 pm

yeah but a default function would be helpful to multiple users.
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Chronos » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:14 pm

It would be helpful to a few. The others aren't lazy. Besides, you would have to go to the options menu when you're done and change it back anyway, or keep changing it back to A when you don't need it. It's not very practical.
TheWinkits wrote:They both looks of cuking amazing
User avatar
Chronos
[Most Active Member 2010]
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Californania

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Rideg » Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:17 pm

:lol: yes it is. If you don't want to use every collision group as a default you can change it to any collision group.
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Chronos » Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:55 pm

You don't use every collision group as default. You use A.
TheWinkits wrote:They both looks of cuking amazing
User avatar
Chronos
[Most Active Member 2010]
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Californania

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Rideg » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:08 pm

on lasers??? :problem:
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Chronos » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:24 pm

Ok, I didn't hear you say lasers. Just disable them. It's not that hard. Besides, when I use lasers, I have them on every group more often than not.
TheWinkits wrote:They both looks of cuking amazing
User avatar
Chronos
[Most Active Member 2010]
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Californania

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Rideg » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:40 pm

Didn't hear but read :P sorry just had to.

Well back to point I just think it would give the user a little more management over the program so you could customize it after how you would use Algodoo. ;)
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby tatt61880 » Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:51 pm

Since v1.7.5,
There are new function Scene.moveWorld.
This function is similar to Scene.moveToOrigo.

For example,
Code: Select all
Scene.moveWorld([1, 0])
will move the whole current scene rightward just 1m.
NOTE: I'm not an Algoryx member.
Hi, Algodoo lovers. Have you read next topic? Featured scenes suggestions
To translators: English.cfg changelog will be useful (even for me).
User avatar
tatt61880
[Most Helpful Person 2010]
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:45 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Rideg » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:08 pm

w00t? like move all object to the right?
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Mystery » Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:53 am

Yes also No, it could just be moving the point of origin [0.0, 0.0] :D We will never know.
User avatar
Mystery
 
Posts: 2802
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:16 pm
Location: Southern Australia

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Chronos » Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:04 am

Actually, you can know. Just move the world to the left about 50 units, then go to the world origin. If the scene is still in the origin, it moves the origin. Otherwise, it moves the objects.
TheWinkits wrote:They both looks of cuking amazing
User avatar
Chronos
[Most Active Member 2010]
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Californania

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Mystery » Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:51 pm

Well if it doesn't move the camera (Like you are suggesting) then it's neither.
AFAIK The way thyme works, the only way this would work is by moving all the objects.
User avatar
Mystery
 
Posts: 2802
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:16 pm
Location: Southern Australia

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby tatt61880 » Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:08 pm

Sorry but new another command.

New function "Bench_Steps" was added at v1.8.
This function will be used for benching purpose.

For example, in my PC, with the scene Algodoo/scenes/official/Cause and effect.phz,
> Bench_Steps(1000)
1000 steps took 2.5950012 seconds.
:D

---
Next variable is also useful.
GUI.sliderLabelPrecisionOffset = 0, default = 0. Higher values gives more significant digits in the slider labels
(NOTE: This variable exists since v1.7.6)
NOTE: I'm not an Algoryx member.
Hi, Algodoo lovers. Have you read next topic? Featured scenes suggestions
To translators: English.cfg changelog will be useful (even for me).
User avatar
tatt61880
[Most Helpful Person 2010]
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:45 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Paradigm 29 » Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:38 pm

Have all the new variables been edited into the original post?
Rather, can someone (tatt) edit the original post to include all of the new variables and commands? :D
Image
User avatar
Paradigm 29
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:06 am
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby tatt61880 » Tue Oct 05, 2010 7:54 pm

Paradigm 29 wrote:Have all the new variables been edited into the original post?
Rather, can someone (tatt) edit the original post to include all of the new variables and commands? :D


I've made a variable table for you! :D
The table has all variables/commands which is in v1.8.0. (except for geom variables.)
Algodoo wiki: Thyme

I don't have a plan to make a geom variables list, sorry.
NOTE: I'm not an Algoryx member.
Hi, Algodoo lovers. Have you read next topic? Featured scenes suggestions
To translators: English.cfg changelog will be useful (even for me).
User avatar
tatt61880
[Most Helpful Person 2010]
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:45 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby Paradigm 29 » Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:42 pm

Thanks. I'll be sure to look on the wiki from now on.
Image
User avatar
Paradigm 29
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:06 am
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: [Thyme][1.5.61]Thyme Command/Variables List

Postby electronicboy » Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:49 pm

okay, what on earth does SPH.SetClassicSPH do?
When asking for help, READ THE STICKIES!
electronicboy
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:18 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Thyme scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron