changeing the refresh rate please somone help

About advanced scenes, and the Thyme scripting language used in Algodoo.

changeing the refresh rate please somone help

Postby Roast Beef » Tue Sep 08, 2009 11:30 pm

a while age someone made a javelin and posted the instructions on how to change your collision detection rate
these are the instructions
CTRL + ALT + 3 – Simulation at 100Hz
CTRL + ALT + 4 – Simulation at 300Hz
CTRL + ALT + 5 – Simulation at 600Hz

paste these in your config file
Keys.bind("left_ctrl left_alt 3",{Sim.timeDelta = 1.0 / 100; Sim.targetPenetration = 0.1 / 100; Sim.solveDconstraints = 0.05 * 100; Sim.solveDcontacts = 0.05 * 100; SPH.soundSpeed = 0.2 * 100});

Keys.bind("left_ctrl left_alt 4",{Sim.timeDelta = 1.0 / 300; Sim.targetPenetration = 0.1 / 300; Sim.solveDconstraints = 0.05 * 300; Sim.solveDcontacts = 0.05 * 300; SPH.soundSpeed = 0.2 * 300});

Keys.bind("left_ctrl left_alt 5",{Sim.timeDelta = 1.0 / 600; Sim.targetPenetration = 0.1 / 600; Sim.solveDconstraints = 0.05 * 600; Sim.solveDcontacts = 0.05 * 600; SPH.soundSpeed = 0.2 * 600});

this doesn't seem to work anymore
everything i have built i have don't it at 600hz and now they explode when i try to work on them
please please please does someone know how to permanently change my refresh rate to 600hz?
Roast Beef
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 11:18 pm

Re: changeing the refresh rate please somone help

Postby KarateBrot » Tue Sep 08, 2009 11:46 pm

the guy was me.
it doesn't work anymore? :wtf: i didn't try this with algodoo. if it's not working emil changed some code and it doesn't fit to the old code anymore. i'll try it, too and will give feedback afterwards.

ok i know why it's not working anymore. algodoo seems to have no "sim.timeDelta" so the old code won't work.
but i think that's no problem. I will just make a quick research...

i hope this will solve your problem:
Code: Select all
sim.frequency = 600


Your simulation will run at 600Hz constantly.
if you want to use the keys to set your frequency just replace "sim.timeDelta = 1 / whatever" with "sim.frequency = whatever"
the "Thyme Command/Variables List" from gradyfitz is very helpful by the way ;)

does it completely solve your problem?
Image
User avatar
KarateBrot
 
Posts: 825
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: changeing the refresh rate please somone help

Postby Roast Beef » Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:15 am

it sure did thank you so much
Roast Beef
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 11:18 pm

Re: changeing the refresh rate please somone help

Postby KarateBrot » Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:26 am

no problem. i'm glad it's working :)
Image
User avatar
KarateBrot
 
Posts: 825
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:32 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Thyme scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron