Am I doing something wrong?

About advanced scenes, and the Thyme scripting language used in Algodoo.

Am I doing something wrong?

Postby Rideg » Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:56 pm

Hello, Im trying to spawn a fixjoint but I can't type in more than one info such as "pos:=e.pos", I'm really freaking out because I've compared it to other scripts and it seems to be pretty exact.

If anyone knows what i'm dealing with here please tell me or more importantly how to fix it :(
my only hypotheria is a bug but i'm not sure.
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Am I doing something wrong?

Postby standardtoaster » Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:30 pm

Check out my tutorial. It deals with all things related to this. viewtopic.php?f=14&t=795
User avatar
standardtoaster
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:57 pm

Re: Am I doing something wrong?

Postby Rideg » Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:31 pm

Cool thanks, butis it possible declare an existing objects GeomID??
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Am I doing something wrong?

Postby standardtoaster » Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:16 am

If I remember correctly, you can use the "New Method" to do it. I'm pretty sure that you would use something like this:
Code: Select all
geom0 := 2
User avatar
standardtoaster
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:57 pm

Re: Am I doing something wrong?

Postby Rideg » Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:51 am

"New method"? o.O Haven't heard of that.
Image
make sure to check out my work.
User avatar
Rideg
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:17 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Am I doing something wrong?

Postby KarateBrot » Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:53 am

Image
User avatar
KarateBrot
 
Posts: 825
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:32 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Thyme scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron